Monday, April 28, 2008

Monday Madness Freebies 2x 2x 2x 2x 2x

I'm calling it a night. Can you believe that my google reader list still shows 1000+ entries? More of those tomorrow.
Today, while Chris was putting Damien to bed, I assembled the first bit of IKEA furniture in our house - that was a moment I was sooo looking forward too. Finally we it feels like we are moving in. Btw it was a small Expedit shelf for Damien's room. He used to have a big one in his old room, but that didn't fit anymore because his new room is in the attic and doesn't have the wall height to accommodate tall bookcases. Tomorrow I will put together the second one, so we can start unpacking his toy & book boxes.
Cheers, Angie aka IkeaGoddess

Sunday, April 27, 2008

I'm back

I'm back online. After 3 hours my sweetie and I figured out how to get my PC online. Ta-da. Now I'm sitting in our freshly plastered & painted room and am quite happy. Things are moving along slowly in the house, but after all they are moving. I guess this is a step by step progress and I just have to get used to the slow pace ;-)
Thank you for all your lovely comments, it was a real pleasure to read them all.
Now to the scrapping world: I opened my google reader and found 1000+ entries. Looks like I have quite some surfing to do. It will take me a while, but I will look through all and see what is still active. Here's a start: 2x click on friday freebie

Sure feels good to be back online :-)) Before I head on off to bed, I gotta stop by Perez' to find out what I missed in the world of gossip. See ya all tomorrow
Cheers, Angie aka IkeaGoddess

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

I've moved

Hiya gals,
don't worry, I'm still around ;-) I'm sneaking in this post from work. We are now living in our new house, but we don't have power except in the basement, so I can't hook up the PC just yet. As soon as we finish plastering the walls (hopefully this weekend), our electrician can install the outlets and I will be back with a huge freebie list.
Miss you, Angie aka IkeaGoddess

Thursday, April 17, 2008

No hunting today

Today I wanted to pack the rest of our belongings after work, instead I ended up in bed with the stomach flu. I guess when it rains, it really does pour. Right now I have no idea how we are going to get everything ready for our move, let alone drag a whole household down 5 flights of stairs. But I am confident it will all work out somehow. I'll tell you all about it on Sunday evening, if we get the PCs hooked up and online by then. For lovely lists of freebies, check out Amy W's blog.
Cheers, Angie aka IkeaGoddess

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Wednesday's Freebies

Our move is just around the corner and we are packing our belongings into boxes. Unbelievable how much stuff we have. And because I have so many boxes to pack, there are just a couple of freebies today.

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Template Tuesday

Templates: 2-page

Kits and other scrappin' accessories: 2x 2x

Weeds & Wildflowers freebies:

Monday Madness Freebies

Templates: 2x

Kits and other scrappin' beauties:

Saturday, April 12, 2008

No freebie hunt today

Hi Gals,
I have to work the graveyard-shift at work today, so I won't be able to post. Have a great weekend, see ya tomorrow.
Cheers, Angie

Tuesday, April 08, 2008

Template Tuesday

I only have a few freebies for you today, 'cause I didn't have much time to go hunting. To make our move in 10 days possible I have been renovating our house till the afternoon and then going to work on the late shift. I have no idea when I'll pack :-/